Privacy Policy

Here at Kiss Air, we take your privacy really seriously, so this Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from http://www.kiss-air.com (the “Site”).

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

    - “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

    - “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

    - “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers or paypal email address), email address, and phone number.  You may also choose to provide us with additional personal information (such as a wedding date or birthday) when requesting personalisation of an order. We refer to this information as “Order Information.”

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfil any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations).  Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

Communicate with you about you order;

Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and

When in line with the preferences you have shared with us (for example receiving email newsletters), provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimise our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

 SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above.  For example, we use Shopwired to power our online store--you can read more about how Shopwired uses your Personal Information here:  https://www.shopwired.co.uk/privacy-policy.

We share your data with service providers- we engage trusted third parties to perform functions and provide services to the Site, such as delivery companies. We will share your personal information (for example, delivery address) with these third parties, but only to the extent necessary to perform these services. If we sell or merge our business, we may disclose your information as part of that transaction, only to the extent permitted by law.

We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site and you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.  You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here:  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.  If you have opted in to our email newsletter, we use MailChimp and the privacy policy can be found at https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to: (a) respond to legal process or to government requests; (b) enforce my agreements, terms and policies; (c) prevent, investigate, and address fraud and other illegal activity, security, or technical issues; or (d) protect the rights, property, and safety of my customers, or others.

DO NOT TRACK

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

DATA RETENTION

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information for which there is no charge for.

YOUR RIGHTS

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted.  If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

However, while some of these rights apply generally, certain rights apply only in certain limited cases. These are described below:

You may have the right to access and receive a copy of the personal information weI hold about you by contacting us using the contact information below.

Change, restrict, delete. You may also have rights to change, restrict my use of, or delete your personal information. Absent exceptional circumstances (like where we are required to store data for legal reasons) we will generally delete your personal information upon request.

You can object to (i) processing of some of your information based on legitimate interests and (ii) receiving marketing messages from us after providing your express consent to receive them. In such cases, we will delete your personal information unless we’ve compelling and legitimate grounds to continue using that information or if it is needed for legal reasons.

If you reside in the EU and wish to raise a concern about how we have handled your personal information, you have the right to make a complaint to your data protection regulator. In the UK, this is the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). You can make a complaint to the ICO by calling their helpline on 0303 123 1113 or on their website at www.ico.org.uk/concerns. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO or, (if you’re based outside of the UK, your data protection regulator), so please do contact us in the first instance.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfil contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above.  Additionally, please note that your information may be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

CHANGES

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

CONTACT US

For purposes of EU data protection law, Louise Cox, is the data controller of your personal information. For more information about our privacy practices or if you have any questions or concerns, you may contact Louise at info[at]kiss-air.com. Alternately, our postal address is 16 Betts Close Godmanchester, Cambridgeshire, PE29 2YA.


Last updated on 17 May 2018 in accordance with General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) .


The item has been added to your basket

Continue Shopping
Proceed To Checkout
x